Lachen & Leben
Inquire & Booking
04. Dez.
10. Dez.
+
2

Data protection

This privacy policy of Hotel DAS NEUHAUS describes how Hotel Neuhaus GmbH, located in Oberdorf 38, 5753 Saalbach, collects and processes data about you when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.

Data Protection Coordinator

You can reach our data protection coordinator at:

Hotel Neuhaus GmbH
z.H. Datenschutzkoordinator
Oberdorf 38
5753 Saalbach
Telefon: +43-6541-7151-0
E-Mail: [email protected]

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of processors who assist us in providing the services (e.g. web host, email newsletter delivery service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv
  • GASTROpoint GmbH
  • Google / Adobe (Webfont-Anbieter)
  • HolidayCheck AG
  • TripAdvisor LLC

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and are not allowed to process your personal data for any other purpose than the provision of our services.

Your personal data will only be passed on to service providers typical for the economy, such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounting), shipping service providers (in the case of shipment to you), etc.

Contact form

After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the data protection controller for the purpose of processing your request based on your consent given by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal. 
Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original purpose of processing, will take place on the same legal basis, until objection. In this case, the data will be forwarded to the shipping service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time by written notice. In case of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

E-Mail-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data entered by you for the purpose of informing you about offers and news by means of an e-mail newsletter by the data protection controller until revocation or objection.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of non-consent is that you will not receive an e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Likewise, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

In the German-language Wikipedia you can get more information about the  Theme Cookies.

Changing the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be defined by the user in the web browser settings. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, not all functions of this website may be fully usable.

Server Logfile

This website processes the following personal data in a log file on the server for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures) (see Combined Log Format):

  • IP address
  • timestamp
  • accessed content
  • referring page 
  • browser identification 

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of 10 days. After that, the data is deleted automatically.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LCC ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google for this purpose.

When our website is called up, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" function. This means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the collected data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
Detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the  Privacy policy of Google or of Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics
You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting "Do Not Track" in your web browser. Our website takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by using the link available under the following  Download and install browser-Plugin.

Hotjar
This website uses Hotjar, a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd ("Hotjar") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded an order data processing contract with Hotjar for this purpose.

When our website is called up, a connection to the servers of Hotjar is established via software and data is transmitted to servers of Hotjar located in the EU. Hotjar also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

According to Hotjar, Hotjar will use the collected data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Detailed information on the handling of user data at Hotjar can be found in the  Privacy policy of Hotjar.

Hotjar deaktivieren

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by setting "Do Not Track" in your web browser. Hotjar will honor the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Hotjar on all websites by setting the software  directly on the Hotjar-Website.

Share buttons

Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing the page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus and Twitter.

The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website visitors who wish to share our site are taken directly to the "Share" pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there will the scripts necessary for sharing the page content be loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply.

You can find detailed information about this directly from the respective providers:

Guest Club

This website uses KunLeiSys Guest Club software. Provider is GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstraße 17, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. KunLeiSys Guest Club Software is a service that organizes and manages the Guest Club, offers, loyalty points, event emails and newsletter distribution.

You can register for the guest club on our website. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration. The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time free of charge. You can do this via the unsubscribe link in the email or by unsubscribing in the guest club.

The data you have deposited with us for the purpose of the guest club will be stored by us until you unsubscribe and will be deleted from both our servers and the servers of GASTROpoint GmbH after you unsubscribe and delete your guest club account.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration or in your profile to inform you in this way. Legal retention periods remain unaffected. We have concluded an order data processing contract with GASTROpoint GmbH and fully implement the strict specifications of the data protection authorities when using KunLeiSys Gäste-Club software.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, [email protected]).

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications Gmbh Logo